Alumni Council Events

Andover Alumni Council Spring Meetings

May 5-6, 2017

 Weekend Schedule 

#andoveralumnicouncil #andoveralumni #andoverforlife


Thursday, May 4

7 p.m.                          Senior Alumni Dinner with guest speaker Aisha Jorge Massengill ‘88
                                     The Smith Center

8:45 p.m.                    Alumni Council Cocktail Reception
                                     The Underwood Room
                                     With guest, Bing Broderick ’81, Executive Director of Haley House


Friday, May 5

9:00 a.m.                    Abbot@Andover Committee Meeting
                                     Boardroom, Garden Level, Andover Inn

9:30 a.m.                    Continental Breakfast with Students (students 9:45 a.m.)
                                     
Kemper Auditorium 

10:20-10:50 a.m.      Option 1: Class with Louis Bernieri, Instructor in English                                 
                                     Museum Learning Center, Addison Gallery (through upstairs door)

                                    Option 2: Class with David Fox, Instructor in English
                                     Elson Room 231

                                    Option 3: Spend some time with Paige Roberts, Director of Archives and Special Collections
                                     
McLean Gallery (2nd Floor), Oliver Wendell Holmes Library

11 a.m.                        Reflections on the Andover Admission Process with Dean of Admission and Financial Aid Jim Ventre ’79
                                     Kemper Auditorium  

12:15 p.m.                  Opening Luncheon with Dean of Students Jenny Elliott ’94 and student panel
                                     Upper Left, Paresky Commons

1:15 p.m.                     The Language of College Counseling with Sean Logan, Dean of College Counseling and Kassy Fritz, Director of College Counseling
                                     
Kemper Auditorium

2:00 p.m.                    Alumni Council Meeting (Opening Session)
                                     Kemper Auditorium

3:15 p.m.                     Alumni Council Standing Committee Meetings
                                     AAR: Shuman Admission Center
                                     AGB: Sam Phil 202
                                     Athletics: Sam Phil 203
                                     Alumni Communications: Sam Phil B01
                                     Regionals: 204
                                     Class Secretaries: Sam Phil 102
                                     Equity & Inclusion: Sam Phil 103
                                     Non Sibi: Sam Phil 104

5:15 p.m.                    Barbara Landis Chase House Dedication Ceremony
                                     Chase House (formerly the Isham Infirmary)
                                     Rain Location - Underwood Room
Please join Head of School John G. Palfrey, Board President Peter L.S. Currie ’74, P’03, and the Trustees for a special dedication ceremony for the Academy’s newest dormitory, Barbara Landis Chase House, named in honor of Andover’s 14th head of school thanks to a generous anonymous gift. The program will feature remarks by Rebecca M. Sykes, P’92, ’97, ’01, Krystle Manuel-Countee ’09, and Barbara Landis Chase.

6 p.m.                        Farewell to 2017 outgoing Alumni Trustee and retiring Faculty Members: Reception and Dinner for Trustees, Faculty, and Alumni Council Members
                                    The Smith Center
Join the Board of Trustees and faculty for this reception and dinner to honor retiring faculty.  The dinner will recognize departing faculty members Thomas Cone P'88; Elaine Crivelli P'05; Thomas Hodgson P'99; Carol Israel P'04, '07; Elizabeth Korn P'04, '07; David Stern; Peter Watt and outgoing Alumni Trustee Leland Westerfield '86, P'18.


Saturday, May 6

7:30 – 8:45 a.m.        Executive Committee Meeting (members only)
                                     Mural Room, Paresky Commons                                                                         

8:30 a.m.                    Continental Breakfast
                                     Sam Phil Lobby

9 – 10:45 a.m.            Alumni Council Standing Committee Meetings
                                     AAR: Shuman Admission Center
                                     AGB: Unobskey, Breakouts: Sam Phil 203 & 204
                                     Athletics: Sam Phil 113
                                     Class Secretaries: Sam Phil 102
                                     Equity & Inclusion: Sam Phil 103
                                     Non Sibi: Sam Phil 104
                                     Regionals: Sam Phil 115
                                     Alumni Communications: Sam Phil 116

11 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.  Alumni Council Meeting (Conclusion)
                                     Kemper Auditorium

12:30 p.m.                  Closing Luncheon for Alumni Council Members & Trustees
                                     Paresky Commons, Upper Left
Lunch will feature student presentations by Olivia Lai ’20 & Vish Dhar ’19.


ANDOVER-EXETER HOME ATHLETICS VARSITY SCHEDULE

ANDOVER HOME ATHLETICS VARSITY SCHEDULE

3:00 p.m. - Baseball BV vs. Exeter, Phelps Park

4:00 p.m. - Crew GV vs. St. Paul's, William H. Brown 1934 Boathouse

4:00 p.m. - Crew BV vs. St. Paul's, William H. Brown 1934 Boathouse

6:00 p.m. - Lacrosse GV vs. Tabor, Phelps Stadium

6:00 p.m. - Baseball BV vs. Exeter, Phelps Park


WI-FI:PASPONSORED

To access the Academy’s campus network:
Guest User Name:        acouncil
Password:                      spring2017

1.) Connect to the PASPONSORED SSID
2.) Once connected, go to any webpage and you will be prompted to login. A simple website such as cnn.com, msn.com, google.com, etc. is usually enough to prompt the log-in screen. If the login page does not pop up, please have try a different website.
3.) After they correctly enter the above credentials they will be connected.


Upcoming Meetings for Council members:

September 15-16, 2017
May 4-5, 2018
November 9-10, 2018
May 3-4, 2019


Full Alumni Calendar

Close