Alumni Council Events

Andover Alumni Council Spring Meetings

May 3-5, 2018

 Weekend Schedule

#andoveralumnicouncil #andoveralumni #andoverforlife

 

Thursday, May 3

6:30 p.m.  Snyder Center Tours (optional)

7:00 p.m.  Senior Class Celebration Dinner
                   with guest speaker Ming Tsai ’82, P’18
                    American restaurateur, television personality, and celebrity chef
                    The Snyder Center

8:45 p.m.  Alumni Cocktail Reception
                   Title IX, Snyder Center

Friday, May 4

8:55 a.m.  Alumni Council Breakfast with Seniors
                   Mural Room, Paresky Commons

9:45 a.m.  Co-Chair Collaboration Meeting
                   Mural Room, Paresky Commons

9:45 a.m.  Campus Program

10:20am  Student Session I
                  Upper Left, Paresky Commons

11:15a.m.  Preparing Students for College: Perspectives from Faculty
                   Upper Left, Paresky

12:15 p.m  Luncheon with Guest Speaker
                    Upper Left, Paresky Commons

1:05 p.m.  Student Session II
                   Kemper Auditorium

2:00 p.m.  Alumni Council Business Meeting
                    Kemper Auditorium

3:45 p.m.  Alumni Council Standing Committee Meetings|
                   Various Locations

6:00 p.m.  Farewell to 2018 outgoing Alumni Trustees and retiring Faculty Members:
                    Reception and Dinner for Trustees, Faculty, and Alumni Council Members
Misty Muscatel Davis '01, President of Alumni Council;
Patricia Davison, Director, Academic Skills Center; Margaret “Peg” Harrigan, Instructor in Art;
Peter Hetzler '72, P'10, Alumni Trustee; John Maier, P'07, Instructor in Spanish; Allison Picott '88, Alumni Trustee.
The Snyder Center


Saturday, May 5

7:30 a.m.  Executive Committee Meeting (members only)
                   Mural Room, Paresky Commons

8:30 a.m.  Continental Breakfast
                    Sam Phil Lobby

9:00 a.m.  Alumni Council Standing Committee Meetings
                    Sam Phil Classrooms

11:00 a.m.  Alumni Council Meeting (Conclusion)
                     Kemper Auditorium

12:30 p.m.  Distinguished Service Awards Luncheon
honoring recipients:  Howard & Leslie Appleby, P’11, ‘13, ‘17; Christopher S. Auguste ‘76, P’09, ‘12; Mac King ‘05;
Karen L. Humphries Sallick ‘83, P’14, ‘17; Ruth Sisson Weiner ‘66, P’97, ‘01
Paresky Commons, Upper Left


Future Council Meetings:

Fall 2018: September 27-29
Spring 2019: May 2-4

Full Alumni Events Calendar

Close